4 Ohio St. 3d 44 | Ohio | 1983
[…] The state submits that at common law, a capital offense was one for which the death penalty could be inflicted, and cites many state court decisions in other jurisdictions as well as several Ohio appellate court decisions that have held that first degree or aggravated murder is no longer a capital offense after the decision in Furman. Our task, however, is to interpret the intent of the General Assembly with respect to Ohio law, by way of statutory construction.
Appellee Long argues that the plain meaning of R.C. 2901.02(B) maintains aggravated murder as a capital offense regardless of whether death can be imposed as a penalty.
R.C. 2901.02(B) states:
“Aggravated murder, and any offense for which death may be imposed as a penalty, is a capital offense.” (Emphasis added.)
Crim. R. 14 states in relevant part:
“When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a capital offense, each of such persons shall be tried separately, unless the court orders the