State v. Henning
[…] State v. Whistnant, supra, 588. General Statutes § 53a-54c, which defines felony murder, provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits . . . burglary . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime ... he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . . .” Burglary in the third degree is defined in General Statutes § 53a-103 as “entering] or remaining] unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” Since felony murder, as defined in § 53a-54c, includes the crime of burglary, the only elements that differentiate burglary from felony murder are indicated by the language, “in the course of and in furtherance of such crime . . . he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person