State v. Henning
[…] Finally, a review of the record reveals some evidence that would justify conviction of the lesser offense, and, therefore, the third condition has been met.16

The fourth condition is the critical factor in the present case. We must first differentiate the elements of burglary in the third degree from those of felony murder, and then determine if these elements were sufficiently in dispute to permit the jury consistently to find the defendant innocent of felony murder but guilty of burglary. State v. Whistnant, supra, 588. General Statutes § 53a-54c, which defines felony murder, provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits . . . burglary . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime ... he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . . .” Burglary in the third degree is defined in General Statutes § 53a-103 as “entering] or remaining] unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” Since felony murder, as defined in § 53a-54c, includes the crime of burglary, the only elements that differentiate burglary from felony murder are indicated by the language, “in the course of and in furtherance of such crime . . . he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.”

*430The state presented uncontroverted evidence that the death of Everett Carr was caused during the course of and in furtherance of a burglary by one or more of the participants in the burglary.