State v. Hendricks
[…] Had the officer delayed for the time it might take to obtain a warrant, given that it was approximately 4 a.m., the defendant and the contraband could well have been gone. The "hot pursuit" doctrine is a recognition of police necessities under this type of circumstance. We confirm its application to these facts, and uphold the warrantless entry and arrest.

The final issue raised is whether the police failed to comply with this state's knock and announce statute, RCW 10.31.040, which provides:

To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.

[3, 4] Defendant asserts that the statute was violated because the officers, after knocking and identifying themselves, said they wanted to "talk" to him, instead of saying *781 they wanted to arrest him. We disagree.