State v. Henderson
[…] Instruction No. 6 was not a proper statement of the law, but in light of our holding it was harmless error.

In defendant’s last point he alleges the trial court erred in failing to submit an instruction based upon MAI-CR2d 2.38 because he introduced evidence that he reasonably relied upon Missouri statutes and the legal opinion of the Wellston city attorney that he was entitled to the immunity of Section 571.115.

MAI-CR2d 2.38 is based upon § 562.031.-2, which provides that:

A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he believes his conduct does not constitute an offense unless his belief is reasonable and
[[Image here]]
*380(2) He acts in reasonable reliance upon an official statement of the law, afterward determined to be invalid or erroneous, contained in
(a) A statute;
(b) An opinion or order of an appellate court;
(c) An official interpretation of the statute, regulation or order defining the offense made by a public official or agency legally authorized to interpret such statute, regulation or order.
3. The burden of injecting the issue of reasonable belief that conduct does not constitute an offense under subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection 2 is on the defendant.

The comment to MAI-CR2d 2.38 states “[tjhis instruction covers the very limited situations when belief that conduct is not criminal can excuse.” The evidence introduced by defendant did not entitle him to this instruction.