State v. Henderson
[…] Our research has disclosed no Missouri case law resolving the issue of whether a mayor is entitled to the exemption. Cases have held that neither a postmaster, State v. Jackson, 283 Mo. 18, 222 S.W. 746 (1920), nor a chief deputy state beverage inspector, State v. Hogan, 273 S.W. 1060 (Mo.1925), are entitled to the exemption. Defendant makes no claim that he is a legally qualified sheriff or police officer. He asserts, though, that he did have a bona fide duty to “aid in conserving the peace” by virtue of §§ 77.250, 77.350 and 85.561.

Section 77.250 provides that the “mayor of a third class city has superintending control of all the officers and affairs of the city and shall take care that the ordinances of the city and the state laws relating to such city are complied with.” Section 77.350 provides that the “mayor shall be active and vigilant in enforcing all laws and ordinances for the government of the city ... and he is hereby authorized to call on every male inhabitant of the city ... to aid in enforcing the laws.”