State v. Henderson
[…] Section 77.250 provides that the “mayor of a third class city has superintending control of all the officers and affairs of the city and shall take care that the ordinances of the city and the state laws relating to such city are complied with.” Section 77.350 provides that the “mayor shall be active and vigilant in enforcing all laws and ordinances for the government of the city ... and he is hereby authorized to call on every male inhabitant of the city ... to aid in enforcing the laws.” Section 85.561 provides that “[i]n all third class cities ... [t]he chief of police shall, in the discharge of his duties, be subject to the orders of the mayor only; the deputy chief of police and all other members of the police department shall be subject to the orders of their superiors in the police department and the may- or only.”

In addition, defendant testified he was a “conservator of the peace.” The title “conservator of the peace” has been conferred upon certain officers expressly by law. They include, for example, the governor, Mo. Const.