State v. Henderson
[…] However, this statutory scheme was significantly altered by enactment of the new Criminal Code, Laws 1977, p. 658, and the Court Reform and Revision Act, Laws 1978, p. 696. After January 1, 1979, only the mayor of a first class city is a conservator of the peace and has the power of arrest. See § 85.230. Sections 98.360, 98.510 and 80.260 were repealed as part of the Court Reform Act, effective January 2, 1979. Section 85.340 relating to second class mayors had been repealed in 1975.

Section 479.110 was enacted in lieu of § 98.360, effective January 2,1979. It now provides “the city marshal, chief of police, or other police officer of any municipality shall, without a warrant, make arrests of any person who commits an offense in his presence.... ” The reference to an “officer ... whose duty ... it is to ... preserve the peace and dignity of the city” has been removed.