State v. Henderson
[…] Thus, defendant did not act in reliance upon a legal opinion that his conduct did not constitute an offense. The statutes which defendant relied upon do not state that his conduct here was legal and thus his stated reliance on these statutes did not justify the proffered instruction.

Affirmed.

CRIST, J., concurs. KAROHL, J., dissents in separate opinion.

. All citations are to RSMo 1978 unless otherwise indicated.

. This statute had its origin in the Territorial Legislature’s Act of October 1, 1804. See 1 Terr.Laws, p. 17, § 10. The mayor was not named in the original statute, but has been named since 1865. See general statutes 1865 p. 811, § 10. In addition, § 542.170 RSMo. 1969 provided:

If the persons assembled, as indicated herein, shall fail to disperse without unnecessary delay, the following magistrates shall each, in the order in which they are herein named, have power and authority to require the aid of a sufficient number of persons in arms or otherwise, and to proceed as they may deem expedient, and to repress and disperse such riotous assemblage and arrest offenders. That is to say, the duty of requiring the aid of such force and directing its employment shall devolve, in the first instance, on the mayor of the town or city in which such assemblage occurs, and if he be not present or be unable to act, then on the judge of any court of record, except a probate judge, the sheriff, the marshal, the coroner, or police justice. In case of the absence of any of the officers mentioned in this section, the officers named after him therein shall have all the power and authority which such absentee would have had if present, (emphasis added)

. Section 98.360 RSMo. 1969 provided that in a third class city: