State v. Henderson
[…] We conclude, therefore, that there was adequate evidence from which, as a rational factfinder, the presiding justice *1264could be convinced beyond a reasonable doubt of the Defendant’s guilt. State v. Holmbom, Me., 414 A.2d 1201 (1980); State v. Myers, Me., 407 A.2d 307, 310 (1979); State v. Mann, Me., 361 A.2d 897, 906 (1976).

The Defendant’s third argument regarding inoperability of the vehicle is without merit. As the offense of attempt is defined by our Criminal Code, impossibility is not a defense. See 17-A M.R.S.A. § 152(2).2

The entry is:

Appeal denied.

Judgment affirmed.

. The Maine Criminal Code defines the offense of attempt as follows:

A person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of the crime, and with the intent to complete the commission of the crime, he engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a substantial step toward its com-! mission. A substantial step is any conduct which goes beyond mere preparation and is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the, actor’s intent to complete the commission of ■ the crime.

17-A M.R.S.A. § 152(1) (emphasis added).

. Section 152(2) provides:

It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that it was impossible to commit the crime which the defendant attempted, provided that it would have been committed had the factual and legal attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime been( as the defendant believed them to be.