State v. Henderson
[…] to spread or stretch out or wide: unfold ... exhibit to the sight or mind: ... manifest, disclose ...

(Italics ours.) See also State v. Hauck, 33 Wash. App. 75, 77, 651 P.2d 1092 (1982). In determining the meaning of a word used but not defined in a statute and which has no fixed ordinary meaning, a court must give careful consideration to the subject matter involved, the context in which the words are used, and the purpose of the statute. State v. Stockton, 97 Wash. 2d 528, 533, 647 P.2d 21 (1982). The *868 former robbery statute, RCW 9.75.010[2] (Laws of 1909, ch. 249, § 166) did not provide for degrees of robbery; however, RCW 9.95.015 provides for enhanced punishment if "the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime ..." See State v. Willis, 5 Wash. App. 441, 445, 487 P.2d 648 (1971).