State v. Henderson
[…] A *871 determination of a trial court will be sustained on any proper basis within the record; it will not be reversed merely because the trial court gave wrong or insufficient reasons for its rendition. Pannell v. Thompson, 91 Wash. 2d 591, 603, 589 P.2d 1235 (1979); State v. Heiner, 29 Wash. App. 193, 198, 627 P.2d 983 (1981).

Finally, defendant contends the trial judge abused his discretion by sentencing him under the wrong statute to two concurrent life terms.

[5] Robbery in the first degree is a class A felony. RCW 9A.56.200(2). The sentencing statute in effect at the time the crimes occurred was former RCW 9A.20.020(1)(a), which provided:

Every person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished as follows:
(a) For a class A felony, by imprisonment in a state correctional institution for a maximum term fixed by the court of not less than twenty years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than ten thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine;

Laws of 1975, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 38, § 2, p. 153. An amendment to RCW 9A.20.020 which became effective July 1, 1981 provided:

No person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished by confinement or fine exceeding the following:
(a) For a class A felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of life imprisonment, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of fifty thousand dollars, or by both such confinement and fine;

Here, although the crimes for which defendant was convicted occurred prior to July 1, 1981, defendant's sentencing occurred afterwards. It seems the trial judge erroneously believed the 1981 amended statute was in effect.