State v. Henderson
[…] At about 2 p.m. a black male, later identified by Mrs. McBride as defendant Henderson, demanded "all the money" from her. Incredulous, she asked, "Are you kidding?" The defendant then put his right hand in his jacket pocket and, indicating the pocket, stated, "No. I have this". Believing the defendant was armed, Mrs. McBride gave him all the bills (approximately $100). No weapon was actually seen by Mrs. McBride.

Defendant's first trial ended in a mistrial. Upon retrial defendant was found guilty as charged of two counts of first degree robbery pursuant to RCW 9A.56.200(1)(b).[1]

First, defendant contends there is no evidence to prove the element of "[d]isplays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon" because (1) the defendant did not state he had a weapon nor was one shown to either victim; and (2) neither victim actually saw a weapon but only had a belief the defendant may have been armed. In other words, defendant claims that "display" means actually exhibited to the victim's sight.