State v. Henderson
[…] Here, although the trial judge could have imposed life sentences under either the former or amended statute, it is unclear from the record whether he intended to do so under the applicable statute (former RCW 9A.20.020(1)(a)) or felt constrained to do so under the amended statute which did not apply. Since the record is unclear, we believe the defendant should be resentenced.

*873 Conviction affirmed, and defendant shall be returned to the Superior Court for resentencing.

GREEN and McINTURFF, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.56.200(1)(b) provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he:

"...

"(b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; ..."

[2] Former RCW 9.75.010 provided: