824 P.2d 492 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Carter, 64 Wash. App. 90, 823 P.2d 523 (1991).
Second, is the evidence such that a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the sale took place in a park? David McDonald, the Pasco city planner, testified Kurtzman Park is a city park. He also stated the parking lot in which the sales occurred was within the boundaries of the park. Nevertheless, Mr. Henderson asserts it was necessary for the State to introduce a plat map indicating the boundaries of the park or elicit from Mr. McDonald testimony specifically delineating the boundaries. We disagree.
[2] While RCW 69.50.435(e) permits the introduction of a plat map into evidence to prove the sale took place within park boundaries, the statute also provides: "This section shall not be construed as precluding the prosecution from introducing or relying upon any other evidence or testimony to establish any element of the offense." We hold Mr. McDonald's testimony was such that a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the sales took place in a public park. See State v. Green, 94 Wash. 2d 216, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).