State v. Helton
[…] Id. at ¶ 5. The defendant has the burden to show the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, permits no reasonable inference of guilt. Id. "A conviction rests upon insufficient evidence only when no rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and giving the prosecution the benefit of all inferences reasonably to be drawn in its favor." Id.

[¶ 5] Section 5-01-09, N.D.C.C., provides:

Any person knowingly delivering alcoholic beverages to a person under twenty-one years of age, except as allowed under section 5-02-06, or to a habitual drunkard, an incompetent, or an obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor, subject to sections 5-01-08, 5-01-08.1, and 5-01-08.2.

[¶ 6] The district court used N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-01(8) to instruct the jury that "`Deliver' or `delivery' means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another." This instruction became the law of the case due to the lack of objection by either party. Delzer v.