State v. Helton
[…] Id.

[¶ 5] Section 5-01-09, N.D.C.C., provides:

Any person knowingly delivering alcoholic beverages to a person under twenty-one years of age, except as allowed under section 5-02-06, or to a habitual drunkard, an incompetent, or an obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor, subject to sections 5-01-08, 5-01-08.1, and 5-01-08.2.

[¶ 6] The district court used N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-01(8) to instruct the jury that "`Deliver' or `delivery' means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another." This instruction became the law of the case due to the lack of objection by either party. Delzer v. United Bank of Bismarck, 527 N.W.2d 650, 654 (N.D.1995) (citation omitted).