State v. Hellwege
[…] Its verdict of guilty of voluntary manslaughter also meets the first requirement if voluntary manslaughter is a forcible felony. We conclude, contrary to defendant, that it is and thus sustain the writ.

In Young, we determined that terrorism, delineated in section 708.6(1), The Code, is a forcible felony as that term is defined in the Code. Previously, this court decided that attempted murder is also included within the Code definition of forcible felony. State v. Powers, 278 N.W.2d 26, 27-28 (Iowa 1979). Neither terrorism nor attempted murder are specifically named in section 702.11, which defines a forcible felony as "any felonious assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree." Nonetheless, both crimes were found to be forms of "felonious assault" and therefore included within the definition of a forcible felony. Young, 293 N.W.2d at 8; Powers, 278 N.W.2d at 28.