State v. Hellwege
[…] Thus, the determinative narrow issue before us is whether voluntary manslaughter necessarily includes an assault.

In order to decide whether a particular felony necessarily includes an assault for the purpose of ascertaining whether it falls within the statutory definition of a forcible felony, we must determine whether voluntary manslaughter cannot be committed without also committing an assault, i. e., whether assault is necessarily an element of voluntary manslaughter. Young, 293 N.W.2d at 7. Section 707.4 provides the following definition of voluntary manslaughter:

A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person causes the death of another person, under circumstances which would otherwise be murder, if he or she acts solely as the result *691 of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion resulting from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion in a person and there is not an interval between the provocation and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and temperament would regain his or her control and suppress the impulse to kill.