State v. Helfrich
[…] At most the defendant has established that "Buzz" helped provide the defendant an opportunity to commit the crime.
Defendant has failed, in two respects, to connect the informant to a possible defense on the issue of defendant's guilt or innocence: (1) there has been no showing that "Buzz" is the informant; and (2) even assuming that "Buzz" is the informant there is no evidence whatsoever to support an inference that "Buzz" entrapped the defendant.

The judgment is affirmed.

ANDERSEN, C.J., and CORBETT, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 5.60.060(5):

"A public officer shall not be examined as a witness as to communications made to him in official confidence, when the public interest would suffer by the disclosure."

[2] CrR 4.7(f)(2):

"Disclosure of an informant's identity shall not be required where his identity is a prosecution secret and a failure to disclose will not infringe upon the constitutional rights of the defendant.