State v. Heinz
[…] I shall not today attempt further to define the kinds of material I understand to be embraced within that shorthand description; and perhaps I could never succeed in intelligibly doing so. But I know it when I see it, and the motion picture involved in this case is not that.” Jacobellis v. Ohio, 378 U.S. 184, 197, 84 S. Ct. 1676, 12 L. Ed. 2d 793 (1964) (Stewart, J., concurring).

General Statutes § 53a-193 (a) provides in pertinent part as follows: “Whether a material is obscene shall be judged by ordinary adults applying contemporary community standards. In applying contemporary community standards, the state of Connecticut is deemed to be the community.”

The court stated as follows: “I think I can protect the witness in this case. No witness in my court ever has to answer any questions about religious organizations or associations which they are part of.