State v. Heggs
[…] Id. at 356(1), 540 S.E.2d 643. In reversing Heggs's conviction, we explicitly rejected his challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Id. at 356(3), 540 S.E.2d 643.

Notwithstanding his prior effort to gain a new trial, Heggs now contends that he cannot be retried for rape because his conviction for child molestation was tantamount to an acquittal on the offense of rape. Heggs claims that under OCGA § 16-1-8, his conviction for "an unindicted, non-lesser included charge of child molestation" necessarily forecloses a retrial on the greater offense.

*43 OCGA § 16-1-8(d), however, does not bar a subsequent prosecution when a conviction is set aside, "`unless the accused was thereby adjudged not guilty or unless there was a finding that the evidence did not authorize the verdict.'" Rowe v. State.[4] But here, the jury improperly considered the offense of child molestation since as a matter of law and under the facts in the case, child molestation was not a lesser included offense of the rape charge as indicted.