871 P.2d 1093 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] DECISION
The sole issue in this case is whether the juvenile court had authority to order restitution for Hefa's victim's lost wages.
[1, 2] The authority to order restitution is purely statutory, State v. Smith, 119 Wash. 2d 385, 831 P.2d 1082 (1992), and this *867 court's review is limited to determining whether the restitution ordered by the trial court was authorized by statute. State v. Landrum, 66 Wash. App. 791, 832 P.2d 1359 (1992). The general authority to impose restitution is found in RCW 13.40.190, which requires the court to order juvenile offenders "to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed ...". The term "restitution" is defined in RCW 13.40.020(21):