State v. Hedrick
[…] Further, the words and actions of King and McMullen cannot reasonably be termed inducement — if anything, they only provided defendant with the opportunity to bribe King. Providing such an opportunity does not constitute entrapment. ORS 161.275(2); State v. *507Davis, 14 Or App 422, 512 P2d 1366, Sup Ct review denied, (1973). The court properly refused to give the entrapment instruction.

Affirmed.

ORS 161.275 provides:

"(1) The commission of acts which would otherwise constitute an offense is not criminal if the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement official, or by a person acting in cooperation with a law enforcement official, for the purpose of obtaining evidence to be used against the actor in a criminal prosecution.
"(2) As used in this section, 'induced’ means that the actor did not contemplate and would not otherwise have engaged in the proscribed conduct. Merely affording the actor an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.”