261 Conn. 390 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Id., 390. For the reasons set forth in Valedon, therefore, we conclude that the defendant was not denied his right of allocution by the trial court’s failure to inquire of the defendant personally whether he wanted to address the court before sentence was imposed and that such failure did not constitute plain error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”