State v. Hedge
[…] We conclude that the evidence in the possession of the officers involved in this case was sufficient to constitute probable cause to arrest the defendant, and, therefore, the search of the defendant and the vehicle incident to that arrest was permissible. We conclude that the court improperly granted the defendant’s motion to suppress the evidence obtained.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the Superior Court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the Supreme Court or to the Appellate Court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”