State v. Haynes
[…] Id.

“The party who seeks suppression has the burden of proving that he had a reasonable expectation of privacy in the area searched. Rawlings v. Kentucky, supra, 104. Since the defendant did not meet this burden, the trial court was correct in ruling that he could not challenge the search.” State v. Daay, supra, 499-500.4

There is no error.

General Statutes § 53a-211 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of possession of a sawed-off shotgun or a silencer when he owns, controls or possesses any sawed-off shotgun that has a barrel of less than eighteen inches or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches or when he owns, controls or possesses any silencer designed to muffle the noise of a firearm during discharge . . . .”

The defendant makes no claim that the search also violated any rights guaranteed by article first, § 7, of the Connecticut constitution.