597 P.2d 1297 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] To put it differently, we cannot review the critical portions of the order because we do not
We agree that many of defendant’s statements could not make sense to a juror who was unaware of the video tape, but that does not mean both the tape and defendant’s conduct in response to it would necessarily be admissible. The video tape did, however, contain statements and declaratory acts of Charles Haynes and others, and defendant might have affirmatively adopted some of those statements as well as some of her husband’s live comments.
ORS 136.425(2) provides:
"Evidence of a defendant’s conduct in relation to a declaration or act of another, in the presence and within the observation of defendant, cannot be given when the defendant’s conduct occurred while he was in the custody of a peace officer unless the defendant’s conduct affirmatively indicated his belief in the truth of the matter stated or implied in the declaration or act of the other person.”
The court may have found defendant did not affirmatively indicate her belief in the truth of any statements or acts on the tape. We do not know.