State v. Hayes
[…] Minn.Stat. § 609.342(d) (1980) is identical except that there is a requirement of sexual penetration rather than sexual contact.

Minn.Stat. § 609.222 (1980), provides:

*884Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon but without inflicting great bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000 or both.

Minn.Stat. § 609.224 (1980) provides:

Whoever does any of the following commits an assault * * *:

(1) Does an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or

(2) Intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another.

Conviction under either section 609.342(d) or section 609.343(d) requires proof that the defendant caused the complainant to submit to sexual contact or sexual penetration by use, or threatened use, of a dangerous weapon. We do not find that assault with a dangerous weapon requires proof of any element which these subsections do not also require. Minn.Stat. § 609.222 (1980) which is governed by section 609.224 requires as an element of the offense fear of immediate bodily harm or death, and subsection (d) of the two sex statutes does not. However, it is inconceivable that a dangerous weapon would cause a victim to submit to sexual contact or sexual penetration without also causing her to fear immediate bodily harm or death.