State v. Hayes
[…] He was instantly recognized as having installed a cable television connection in the house two weeks earlier.

A second issue, and one which we declined to decide in State v. Discher, 295 N.W.2d 99 (Minn.1980) and State v. Benford, 289 N.W.2d 498 (Minn.1980), is whether assault with a dangerous weapon is a lesser-included offense of criminal sexual conduct by a person armed with a dangerous weapon. We hold that it is.

Minn.Stat. § 609.343 (1980) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years if he engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist:
******
(d) The actor is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the complainant to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon and uses or threatens to use the dangerous weapon to cause the complainant to submit * * *

Minn.Stat. § 609.342(d) (1980) is identical except that there is a requirement of sexual penetration rather than sexual contact.

Minn.Stat. § 609.222 (1980), provides:

*884Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon but without inflicting great bodily harm may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000 or both.

Minn.Stat. § 609.224 (1980) provides:

Whoever does any of the following commits an assault * * *:

(1) Does an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or

(2) Intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another.