State v. Hayes
[…] In this case, the court found that the defendant was not dangerous to himself or others. The defendant does not claim that this finding is clearly erroneous. Further, the court had sufficient information, including the defendant’s testimony at trial, and Rotter’s testimony and report, to determine whether the defendant should be committed to Whiting rather than to a correctional facility.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-142a (c) provides in pertinent part: “Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the superior court . . . if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state’s or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased.”

Although the defendant did not request the trial court to review the records in camera, and instead sought direct access to them, during argu*744ment he specifically relied on our decision in State v. Douglas, 10 Conn.