State v. Hayes
[…] II

¶ 98. The majority has concluded that Wis. Stat. § 974.02(2), which provides that sufficiency of the evidence arguments on appeal need not be preceded by postconviction motion in the circuit court, somehow governs the broader question of whether sufficiency of the evidence challenges must be preserved at all, during trial when the state initially rests or at the close of the evidence. This broader question requires only consideration of the common-law waiver rule, but the majority opinion treats it as a question of the interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 974.02(2). It is not.

¶ 99. Wisconsin Stat. § 974.02 addresses only postconviction motion requirements — not motions or objections at trial or the waiver rule on appeal — and specifies at subsection (2) that "[a]n appellant is not required to file a postconviction motion in the trial court prior to an appeal if the grounds are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised." The statute on its face does not address whether a motion to dismiss or other objection to the sufficiency of the evidence is required during trial or at the close of the evidence in order to preserve the issue for appeal. Motions to dismiss during trial in criminal cases are governed by Wis.