State v. Hayes
[…] The court has held that if an accused moves to dismiss on grounds of insufficiency of evidence, *11 the circuit court may exercise its discretion to allow the State to introduce additional testimony after the State has rested.[10]

¶ 20. The State asks the court to examine Wis. Stat. § 974.02(2) in the context of Wis. Stat. § 805.14(6), a rule governing civil actions. Rules of practice in civil actions apply in all criminal proceedings "unless the context of a rule manifestly requires a different construction."[11] Section 805.14(6) provides that "[i]n any motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, the grounds of the motion shall be stated with particularity. . . . If the court grants a motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, the court shall state on the record or in writing with particularity the evidentiary defect underlying the order." The State acknowledges that a court cannot direct a verdict of guilt against an accused but argues that § 805.14(6) applies to both civil and criminal cases and compels that a motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence be made during trial or be waived on appeal.