State v. Hayes
[…] Monje, 109 Wis. 2d 138, 325 N.W.2d 695 (1982). Discussing § 974.02(2), the court stated:

It is only under sec. 974.02(2), Stats. 1979-80 that authorization is given to take an appeal without a postconviction motion first being made. . . . We construe this rule as being consistent with prior case law and hold that for issues on appeal to be considered as a matter of right, postconviction motions must be made except in challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence under sec. 974.02(2).

Id. at 153a.

¶ 77. In 1983, the legislature responded to the Monje decision by revising § 974.02(2). It now reads: "An appellant is not required to file a postconviction motion in the trial court prior to an appeal if the grounds are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised." This subsection plainly refers to postconviction motions. Moreover, the analysis accompanying the bill states: "This bill does not modify the waiver doctrine, requiring timely objection or motion to preserve alleged error." See Majority op., ¶ 36.