683 P.2d 237 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] RCW 10.05.030. The facility then devises a treatment plan which it submits to the court. RCW 10.05.040, .050. If the court approves the plan and the accused agrees to its terms, the court may order deferred prosecution. RCW 10.05.060.

[1] It is clear that the Legislature intended that deferred prosecution be made available in misdemeanor cases only at the district court level.[1] RCW 10.05.010 provides in part:

Upon arraignment in a court of limited jurisdiction a person charged with a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor may petition the court to be considered for a deferred prosecution program.

(Italics ours.) Where the language of a statute is unambiguous, it is not subject to judicial construction. Vita Food Prods., Inc. v. State, 91 Wash. 2d 132, 134, 587 P.2d 535 (1978).