683 P.2d 237 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] (Italics ours.) Where the language of a statute is unambiguous, it is not subject to judicial construction. Vita Food Prods., Inc. v. State, 91 Wash. 2d 132, 134, 587 P.2d 535 (1978). Hayes was entitled to move for deferred prosecution in the district court, but failed to do so until his appeal to the superior court.

Hayes attempts to avoid the clear language of the statute by arguing that the superior courts have the inherent authority to authorize deferred prosecution under RCW 2.28.150, which states:

*789 When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.

(Italics ours.) This argument is without merit. The statute is applicable only if the court has jurisdiction in the first instance. In re Cross, 99 Wash. 2d 373, 380, 662 P.2d 828 (1983).