State v. Hawthorne
[…] The burden of demonstrating such other matters as the court deems appropriate is upon the party designated by the court as justice requires.

[2] In Negron v. State, 306 So.2d 104 (Fla. 1974), the defendant was convicted of grand larceny for the theft of items valued at more than $100. On appeal, the Court held that the state had not presented sufficient evidence of the value of the items and thus the degree of the crime, whether grand or petit larceny, had not been established beyond a reasonable doubt.

[3] Where restitution is a condition of probation, section 948.03(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1987), is applicable and states that the probationer may be required to "[m]ake reparation or restitution to the aggrieved party for the damage or loss caused by his offense in an amount to be determined by the court." (Emphasis added.)

[4] For example, a family heirloom may have no market value. Consequently, restitution based solely on this nonexistent market value would result in no compensation to the victim.