State v. Hawkins
[…] There was no evidence to support such an inference. Issues that are not supported by the evidence should not be submitted to the jury. State v. Rose, 169 Conn. 683, 687, 363 A.2d 1077 (1975). Because this error involved the specific question that the jury considered to be crucial, there can be no doubt that this instructional error was harmful.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) (1) provides: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or a third person.”