State v. Hawkins
[…] Thus, the phrase “with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person” must be presumed to apply to the word “provokes,” since no intent to limit such an application appears. Properly read, the phrase “with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person” describes the mental state that the provoker must have.

We note also that our Supreme Court’s language in State v. Corchado, supra, strongly buttresses our determination that under § 53a-19 (c) (1) the defendant must do more than just provoke the use of physical force. The court stated: “[General Statutes § 53a-19 (c) (1)] provides that ‘ [notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a person is not justified in using physical force when (1) with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, he provokes the use of physi*616cal force by such other person, or (2) he is the initial aggressor . . . .’ (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-19 (c).