State v. Hawkins
[…] There was no evidence to support such an inference. Issues that are not supported by the evidence should not be submitted to the jury. State v. Rose, 169 Conn. 683, 687, 363 A.2d 1077 (1975). Because this error involved the specific question that the jury considered to be crucial, there can be no doubt that this instructional error was harmful.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) (1) provides: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or a third person.”

General Statutes § 53a-19 provides: “use of physical force in defense of person, (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.