State v. Hawkins
[…] “One of the jurors thinks that Anthony’s act of hitting Kenneth on the back of the neck was not intentional provocation to get Del to rush so Anthony could shoot him — therefore his claim of self defense is legitimate. Other jurors feel that provocation does not have to be an intentional act done to get Del to ‘rush.’ They feel any ‘provocation’ is grounds to dismiss the defense of self defense. Please clarify.” (Emphasis in original.)

In response, the trial court had the jury listen to the audio tape of its original self-defense instructions, and then read the pertinent subsection of § 53a-19 (a) (1) verbatim. The trial court told the jury:

“You will note that in that quotation it starts out with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, he provokes the use of physical force by such other person. The word intentional is not in the statute before the word provoke. He provokes the use of physical force against such other person. So that should answer your question, ladies and gentlemen. That’s the way the statute is worded.
“I’ll read it again. [The court read the statute to the jury.] . . . The word intentional is — intent is only in the beginning, with intent to cause physical injury.