State v. Hawkins
[…] State v. Anderson, 259 N.C. 499, 501, 130 S.E. 2d 857 (1963).

Nor can we agree with defendant that time is of the essence in this situation. He entered his plea of not guilty; heard the evidence for the State, which included evidence that the offense occurred on 19 June 1971; took the stand in his own behalf; and not until the jury verdict of guilty was in did he move in arrest of judgment. We think the provisions of G.S. 15-155 are applicable:

“No judgment upon any indictment for felony or misdemeanor, whether after verdict, or by confession, or otherwise, shall be stayed or reversed for the want of the averment of any matter unnecessary to be proved, nor for omission of the words ‘as appears by the record,’ or of the words ‘with force and arms,’ nor for the insertion of the words ‘against the form of the statutes’ instead of the words ‘against the form of the statute,’ or vice versa; nor for omission of the words ‘against the form of the statute’ or ‘against the form of the statutes,’ nor for omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed in any case where time is not of the essence of the offense, nor for stating the time imperfectly, nor for stating the offense to have been committed on a day subsequent to the finding of the indictment, or on an impossible day, or on a day that never happened; nor for want of a proper and perfect venue, when the court shall appear by the indictment to have had jurisdiction of the offense.” (Emphasis added.)

Defendant was completely aware of the charge against him and the date on which it occurred. He had a fair and impartial trial, free from prejudicial error.

No error.

Judges Campbell and Baley concur.