627 N.W.2d 715 | Minn. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Burns, 215 Minn. at 188-89, 9 N.W.2d at 521. Because there was no evidence presented to the jury establishing that Hatfield had entered into an agreement with Theobald for the purpose of manufacturing methamphetamine, we reverse his conviction for conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of Minn.Stat. §§ 152.096, subd. 1, 152.021, subd. 2(a).
II.
Hatfield challenges his charge and conviction for child endangerment under Minn.Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(b)(1) (2000). A parent is guilty of child endangerment if the parent intentionally or recklessly causes or permits their child "to be placed in a situation likely to substantially harm the child's physical, mental, or emotional health or cause the child's death." Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(b)(1).
Hatfield asserts that under this section, in order for him to be convicted, there must be some showing that the children suffered actual and grievous harm. For this proposition, he cites State v.