627 N.W.2d 715 | Minn. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Therefore, *720 neither Schreiber nor Auchampach are dispositive in this case. Harvey v. Dots, Inc., 561 N.W.2d 192, 194 (Minn.App.1997) (prior cases are not authority on the issue if that issue was not presented to the court).
Contrary to Hatfield's assertions, the mere potential for substantial harm to children is sufficient to constitute child endangerment. Section 609.378 subdivision 1(b)(1) provides that a child is endangered when the child is "placed in a situation likely to substantially harm the child's physical, mental, or emotional health or cause the child's death." Id. (emphasis added).
Hatfield stored anhydrous ammonia in an altered propane tank in the proximity of his children.