793 P.2d 956 | Wash. | 1990
[…] See Const. art. 4, § 7 (amend. 80). In district court, however, there is no constitutional mandate which requires consent for the pro tempore judge to have personal jurisdiction over the defendant. Thus, the defendant's reliance on Sain and McCrillis is misplaced.
The defendant further compares the position of pro tempore district court judges with district court commissioners. The defendant relies on RCW 3.42.030 which gives a party the right to have their case heard by an elected district court judge as opposed to a district court commissioner who is not elected. RCW 3.42.030 states:
Any party may have a case transferred from a district court commissioner to a judge of the same district for hearing, by filing a motion for transfer. The commissioner shall forthwith transfer the case to the judge.
Because district court commissioners are not elected the defendant argues that the statute implicitly recognizes a defendant's right to be heard by a judge accountable to the electorate.