793 P.2d 956 | Wash. | 1990
[…] The Superior Court is reversed and the District Court's determination of guilt is reinstated.
UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, ANDERSEN, DURHAM, SMITH, and GUY, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The Court Improvement Act of 1984 converted justices of the peace into the district court system. Laws of 1984, ch. 258. RCW 3.30.015 provides that:
"All references to justices of the peace ... shall be construed as meaning district judges. All references to justice courts or justice of the peace courts ... shall be construed as meaning district courts."
[2] Const. art. 4, § 7 provides in part:
A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge, pro tempore, who must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court and sworn to try the case.
The language of RCW 2.08.180 which deals with judges pro tempore in superior court is essentially identical to the constitutional provision.
[3] The oath of office is required by statute. See Const. art. 4, § 7 (amend. 80), RCW 2.08.180.