793 P.2d 956 | Wash. | 1990
[…] The defendant also argues that he has a constitutional right to have his case heard by an elected judge unless he consents to the authority of a pro tempore judge. The basis of this argument is the statutory requirement that district court commissioners transfer a case to a district court judge upon a motion by one of the parties. See RCW 3.42.030.
The defendant contends that the Washington Constitution, article 4, section 10, grants him the substantive right to have his case heard by an elected judge or, alternatively, by a pro tempore judge, with his consent. Const. art. 4, § 10 (amend. 65) provides, in part:
The legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace[[1]] to be elected and shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace ...
To further support his argument, the defendant relies on State v. Sain, supra. In Sain, the defendant's attorney consented to the authority of a pro tempore judge without the client's approval.