793 P.2d 956 | Wash. | 1990
[…] The State contends that the Legislature exercised that authority by granting judicial authority to pro tempore judges sitting in district court. See RCW 3.34. The State reads RCW 3.34.130(1) as stating the qualifications of a district court pro tempore judge and not as conditioning the authority of a pro tempore judge upon the consent of the litigants.
The qualifications and authorization for appointment of a pro tempore judge in district court are established by statute. RCW 3.34.130(1) provides, in part:
Each district court shall designate one or more persons as judge pro tempore who shall serve during the temporary absence, disqualification, or incapacity of a district judge. The qualifications of a judge pro tempore shall be the same as for a district judge, except that with respect to RCW 3.34.060(1), the person appointed need only be a registered voter of the state. A judge pro tempore may sit in any district of the county for which he or she is appointed.
The State suggests that the Legislature deliberately excluded the requirement of consent as part of the jurisdictional requirement of RCW 3.34.130(1) because the statute does not expressly require written or oral consent of the parties for a judge to hear the case as a pro tempore judge.