State v. Haskell
[…] State Bd. of Higher Educ., 1999 ND 228, ¶ 19, 603 N.W.2d 66; State ex rel. Heitkamp v. Hagerty, 1998 ND 122, ¶ 6, 580 N.W.2d 139; Traynor v. Leclerc, 1997 ND 47, ¶ 6, 561 N.W.2d 644; North Dakota Comm'n on Med. Competency v. Racek, 527 N.W.2d 262, 264 (N.D.1995). Here, the case is extraordinary, the trial court erred, and the State has no adequate alternative remedy, because the denial of a motion to dismiss is not appealable. We, therefore, conclude this is an appropriate case in which to exercise our supervisory jurisdiction.

[¶ 5] Section 32-12.2-04, N.D.C.C., provides, in part:

1. A person bringing a claim against the state or a state employee for an injury shall present to the director of the office of management and budget within one hundred eighty days after the alleged injury is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered a written notice stating the time, place, and circumstances of the injury, the names of any state employees known to be involved, and the amount of compensation or other relief demanded....

5. A person bringing a legal action against the state or a state employee for a claim shall deliver a copy of the summons, complaint, or other legal pleading in which the claim is first asserted in the action to the director of the office of management and budget at the time the summons, complaint, or other legal pleading is served in the action. This provision is in addition to any applicable rule of civil procedure.

Section 32-12.2-01, N.D.C.C., provides, in part:

As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: