State v. Harvey
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53-21 provides in relevant part: “Any person who ... (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony.”

General Statutes § 53a-157b provides: “(a) A person is guilty of false statement in the second degree when he intentionally makes a false written statement under oath or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable, which he does not believe to be true and which statement is intended to mislead a public servant in the performance of his official function.

“(b) False statement in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.”

In accordance with our policy to protect the privacy interests of the victims of sexual abuse, we decline to identify the victims or others through whom the victims’ identity may be revealed. See General Statutes § 54-86e.

The defendant owned a residential building in Hartford.