State v. Harvey
[…] Because the court admitted ample other evidence concerning the extramarital affair, namely, testimony from A’s friend and DiBella, which the jury heard, the defendant has not demonstrated that the admission of the contested evidence was unreasonable or that it was so prejudicial as to deny him a fair trial.

On the basis of the record before us and the circumstances of this case, we cannot say that the court abused its discretion in admitting the evidence.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person ... (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .”