In this opinion, we consider the State’s contention that McConnell v. State
[…] The State cites to Arave v. Creech, 507 U.S. 463 (1993), for the proposition that the legislature acts constitutionally if the aggravating circumstance does not apply to every murderer and if it is objective.
McConnell, 120 Nev. at 1067, 102 P.3d at 623 (quoting Zant, 462 U.S. at 877) (emphasis added).
Id. at 1067, 102 P.3d at 623. The felony aggravator and the sexual-penetration aggravator do not reach sexual molestation of a child under the age of 14 years, child abuse, second-degree arson, and second-degree kidnapping. Id.
Id.
Id. at 1069, 102 P.3d at 624.
See NRS 200.033(4) (providing that first-degree murder is aggravated when it was committed while person was engaged in an enumerated felony “and the person charged: (a) Killed or attempted to kill the person murdered; or (b) Knew or had reason to know that life would be taken or lethal force used”).
McConnell, 120 Nev. at 1067-68, 102 P.3d at 623-24.
McConnell v. State, 121 Nev. 25, 28, 107 P.3d 1287, 1289 (2005) (quoting Leslie v. Warden, 118 Nev. 773, 785, 59 P.3d 440, 448-49 (2002) (Maupin, J., concurring)).
Walker v. State, 116 Nev. 670, 673, 6 P.3d 477, 479 (2000).
Bejarano v.