State v. Hart
[…] I

The majority holds that the burden of persuading the jury that the defendant “is not at the time of such action [in this case, a sale of cocaine] a drug-dependent person,” as provided in § 2 la-278 (b)2 is placed upon the defendant pursuant to § 21a-269. Section 21a-269 provides: “In any complaint, information or indictment, and in any action or proceeding brought for the enforcement of any provision of this part, it shall not be necessary to negative any exception, excuse, proviso or *615exemption contained in said section, and the burden of proof of any such exception, excuse, proviso or exemption shall be upon the defendant.” Such an interpretation of §§ 21a-278 (b) and 21a-269 violates the due process clause because whether a defendant is drug-dependent is clearly an element of the crime under § 21a-278 (b).