State v. Hart
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the Appellate Court was correct when it determined that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was not drug-dependent, and that the trial court’s instruction informing the jury that it might so find was improper.

II

The state alternatively argues that it does not bear the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was not drug-dependent. It claims that the defendant bears the burden of proving drug dependency by a preponderance of the evidence.10 We agree.

*608General Statutes § 21a-269 states: “In any complaint, information or indictment, and in any action or proceeding brought for the enforcement of any provision of this part, it shall not be necessary to negative any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in said section, and the burden of proof of any such exception, excuse, proviso or exemption shall be upon the defendant.”* 11 We have held that the absence of drug dependency is not an element of the offense of sale of narcotics by a person who is not drug-dependent in violation of § 21a-278 (b). Rather, it is an exemption from liability under § 21a-269. State v.