State v. Hart
[…] Fuller, 199 Conn. 273, 278, 506 A.2d 556 (1986).

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed in part and the case is remanded to that court with direction that it be remanded to the trial court with direction to reverse the judgment with respect to the conviction of sale of a narcotic substance by a person who is not drug-dependent in violation of § 21a-278 (b), and to order a new trial on that charge.

*614In this opinion, Peters, C. J., Glass and Borden, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-278 provides in relevant part: “penalty for ILLEGAL MANUFACTURE, DISTRIBUTION, SALE, PRESCRIPTION OR ADMINISTRATION BY NON-DRUG-DEPENDENT PERSON ....

“(b) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended except the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years or, (2) such person’s mental capacity was significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.” This statute was formerly General Statutes § 19-480a.