State v. Hart
[…] Upon this charge, judgment of conviction was rendered against the defendant, assessing against him a fine of $50, from which he has appealed to this court.

The argument here advanced by counsel in behalf of appellant is addressed wholly to their contention that ch. 173, Laws of 1921, supra, if given effect according to its terms, is violative of his rights under the guaranty of § 12, of art. I, of the state constitution that:

“No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation, other than municipal, privileges or immunities which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations,”