34 Conn. App. 473 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The statute of limitations is not a jurisdictional bar to prosecution. State v. Parsons, 28 Conn. App. 91, 96, 612 A.2d 73, cert. denied, 223 Conn. 920, 614 A.2d 829 (1992). “The statute of limitations is . . . an affirmative defense. State v. Coleman, [202 Conn 86, 90, 519 A.2d 1201 (1987)]; State v. Littlejohn, 199 Conn. 631, 640, 508 A.2d 1376 (1986). Consequently, the burden
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age, or (B) mentally defective or mentally incapacitated to the extent that he is unable to consent to such sexual contact, or (C) physically helpless, or (D) less than eighteen years old and the actor is such person’s guardian or otherwise responsible for the general supervision of such person’s welfare, or (E) in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person; or (2) such person subjects another person to sexual contact without such other person’s consent, or (3) such person engages in sexual contact with an animal or dead body.”