34 Conn. App. 473 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] “Statutes such as General Statutes § 54-86f, commonly known as rape shield statutes, have been enacted
“The determination of whether the state’s interests in excluding evidence must yield to those interests of the defendant is determined by the facts and circumstances of the particular case.” Id., 470. In the case of sexual assault, § 54-86f provides the factors to be considered in determining the admissibility of evidence of sexual conduct by the victim. See id., 469-70.
A
The defendant’s claim that the evidence relating to the victim’s fear of pregnancy was admissible under § 54-86f (2) is unpersuasive. Section 54-86f (2) allows the admission of such evidence when the defendant offers it “on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as
Further, the evidence was not admissible under General Statutes § 54-86f (4).