State v. Harrison
[…] The trial court charged, in pertinent part, as follows: “A defendant claiming a justification of self defense is permitted to use deadly force only in two broad circumstances. He may justifiably use deadly force only when he reasonably believed that the other person was using or about to use deadly physical force, or two, inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm. The law does not encourage the use of deadly force, and in most circumstances, a person must retreat from the perceived harm if he is able to do so with complete safety.”

General Statutes § 53a-21 provides: “A person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent an attempt by such other person to commit larceny or criminal mischief involving property, or when and to the extent he reasonably believes such to be necessary to regain property which he reasonably believes to have been acquired by larceny within a reasonable time prior to the use of such force; but he may use deadly physical force under such circumstances only in defense of person as prescribed in section 53a-19.”

The defendant’s contention that another request to charge set out the criteria of General Statutes § 53a-19 does not mitigate the misleading nature of his requested charge on self-defense of robbery.