State v. Harrison
[…] State v. Miranda, supra, 112 .... State v. Smith, 222 Conn. 1, 18, 608 A.2d 63, cert. denied, U.S. , 113 S. Ct. 383, 121 L. Ed. 2d 293 (1992).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Weber, supra, 67.

In an offer of proof, the defendant attempted to introduce the victim’s youthful offender adjudications for assault in two separate incidents as records of convictions under Miranda. Pursuant to General Statutes § 54-76k, “no youth shall be denominated a criminal by reason of such determination [of youthful offender status], nor shall such determination be deemed a conviction.” See, e.g., State v. Reiser, 196 Conn. 122, 128, 491 A.2d 382 (1985); see also State v. Jones, 205 Conn. 638, 668, 534 A.2d 1199 (1987) (youthful offender “treatment” is not a “crime” or “a criminal conviction” in Connecticut); State v. Eric T., 8 Conn.