State v. Harrison
[…] The sentencing transcript documents that the trial court addressed both the aggravating and mitigating factors set forth in C.Cr.P. art. 894.1 and, therefore, complied with sentencing requirements. This assignment is meritless.

In his third assignment of error, the defendant claims that the State failed to establish that the defendant used force or intimidation, which is a necessary element of simple robbery. R.S. 14:65 defines simple robbery as follows:

The taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by the use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon.
Whoever commits the crime of simple robbery shall be fined no more than three thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than seven years, or both.

The defendant argues that “the only use of force in connection with the relevant criminal conduct was a kick on the leg ...” and that the statute and case law require a greater use of force. The defendant cites State v.