State v. Harrison
[…] Oral reasons for departure were given at the hearing but written reason were not prepared until 11 days later.

The majority correctly cite section 948.06(1) as giving the court the authority, after an admission of violation, to "revoke, modify or continue" probation, and, after a finding that a violation has occurred, to "revoke, modify or continue" the probation. These options, however, are in the alternative. And the court, in this case, revoked probation. Once probation is revoked then section 948.06(1) provides (whether there is a plea or finding of guilt):

If probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation....