State v. Harris, Unpublished Decision (4-15-2005)
[…] He asserts that this affidavit should be sufficient for the purpose of determining his inability to pay the $15,000. Furthermore, appellant asks this court to find that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay the cost of his court-appointed attorney.

{¶ 30} R.C. 2925.03(D)(1) and R.C. 2929.18(A)(3) (c) provide that a defendant convicted of a third degree felony may be ordered to pay a fine of not more than $10,000. R.C. 2925.03(D)(1) and R.C. 2929.18(A)(3) (b) state that a defendant convicted of a second degree felony may be ordered to pay a fine of not more than $15,000. R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) mandates that at least one-half of a maximum statutory fine be imposed for a first, second, or third degree felony. However, the mandatory fine may be avoided if:

{¶ 31} "* * * an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if the court determines the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine described in this division, * * *." Id.

{¶ 32} Our review of the record of this cause discloses that appellant did not file an affidavit of indigency pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) prior to sentencing.