568 A.2d 360 | Vt. | 1989
[…] 568 A.2d 360 | Vt. | 1989
The State appeals the trial court’s dismissal of the information charging defendant with hindering a police officer, 13 V.S.A. § 3001, for lack of a prima facie case. The sole issue is whether defendant’s flushing cocaine down a toilet to avoid being “busted” during a police raid violates § 3001. We hold it does not and affirm.
Section 3001 states:
A person who hinders [a]... law enforcement... officer acting under the authority of this state . . . shall be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than $500.00, or both.
For purposes of the motion, the facts are viewed in a light most favorable to the State. State v. Norton, 147 Vt. 223, 229, 514 A.2d 1053, 1058 (1986). On November 18, 1986, seven police officers executed a search warrant for illegal drugs at defendant’s residence.