State v. Harris
[…] Specifically, he identified those errors as the trial court's: "fail[ure] to investigate adequately the bereaved juror's frame of mind to ensure that he could deliberate properly,” "refus[al] to admit substantial and material exculpatory evidence indicating that Mr. Harris had not, and others had, been identified at the scene,” and giving of "a jury instruction on identification evidence that misstated and conflicted with the evidence the State actually presented.” In light of our resolution of the State’s petition, we do not reach the issues raised by the respondent.

. Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights states, in pertinent part:

"(a) (1) That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law, and to the benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on the Fourth Day of July, seventeen hundred and seventy-six; and which, by experience, have been found applicable to their local and other circumstances, and have been introduced, used and practiced by the Courts of Law or Equity; and also of all Acts of Assembly in force on the first day of June, eighteen hundred and sixty-seven; except such as may have since expired, or may be inconsistent with the provisions of this Constitution; subject, nevertheless, to the revision of, and amendment or repeal by, the Legislature of this State."