State v. Harris
[…] [1972]) § 1128, p. 268.” (Emphasis in original.) State v. Dolphin, supra, 178 Conn. 571. The suggestions that Eric had been coached and that his memory had been muddied by numerous conversations, together with the challenges to his recollection, were appropriately refuted by the admission of the detective’s testimony. We conclude that the trial court properly exercised its discretion.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”

The assistant medical examiner was unable to determine the order in which Erica sustained her injuries.