43 Conn. App. 830 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Two of the three men opened fire in the direction of County Street, and the victim was shot in the head and chest from gunfire coming from the back of 75 County Street. The three men then fled the scene. All this is contrary to the defendant’s statement to the police that he was nowhere near the scene of the murder that night.
In light of the evidence presented at trial, the defendant has failed to sustain his burden and, thus, we conclude that the admission of the evidence was harmless.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct, constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . .
West testified as follows: