11 Conn. App. 397 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] The state need only have proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the offense in substantially the manner described in the information. The state was not limited to proving that the deadly weapon used in the commission of the crime was a sawed-off shotgun. See State v. Killenger, 193 Conn. 48, 52, 475 A.2d 276 (1984); State v. Carter, 189 Conn. 611, 630, 458 A.2d 369 (1983).
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-48 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees