612 So. 2d 1177 | Ala. | 1992
[…] Initially, we must note that a trial judge normally has the authority to impose on a defendant’s bail any conditions that he believes necessary to preserve the safety of the public and to assure that the defendant will return to court at the appointed time. Rules 7.2 and 7.3(b), Ala.R.Crim.P.; see also Shabazz v. State, 440 So.2d 1200, 1202 (Ala.Cr.App.1983). Judge Phelps seeks to couple this inherent authority of the judiciary to set conditions on bail with the legislative directive in § 15-22-35 that the officers of the Board cooperate with the judiciary. Section 15-22-35 provides:

“Parole officers employed by the board of pardons and paroles, in addition to supervision of parolees under the direction of the board, shall cooperate with courts exercising criminal jurisdiction in supervising probationers whose sentences have been suspended or entering of judgment of conviction has been postponed by such courts, and they shall make such reports to the courts as the board, in cooperation' with the courts, may direct.”

Compare Ala.Code 1975, § 15-22-56(a) (Supp.1991), which gives the Board authority to determine which persons under the supervision of its probation and parole officers are deserving of “intensive supervision.” Judge Phelps does not rely on § 15-22-56(a) as authority for his actions, however.