833 P.2d 402 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] THOMPSON, J.
Mzee Harris appeals the order of disposition of the juvenile court finding him guilty of possession with intent to deliver cocaine. He contends: (1) the conviction must be reversed and the case dismissed because the prosecutor did not submit findings of fact and conclusions of law within 21 days of receiving Mr. Harris' notice of appeal, as required by JuCR 7.11(d); and (2) the court erred when it denied his motion to suppress evidence of cocaine found during a strip search. We affirm.
*638 Mr. Harris based his motion to suppress on RCW 10.31.030 and 10.79.130. He argued the search was improper because the police did not give him an opportunity to post bail. RCW 10.31.030 provides:
The officer making an arrest must inform the defendant that he acts under authority of a warrant, and must also show the warrant: Provided, That if the officer does not have the warrant in his possession at the time of arrest he shall declare that the warrant does presently exist and will be shown to the defendant as soon as possible on arrival at the place of intended confinement: Provided, further, That any officer making an arrest under this section shall, if the person arrested wishes to deposit bail, take such person directly and without delay before a judge or before an officer authorized to take the recognizance....
He also asserted the police did not have a reasonable and individualized suspicion that he was carrying narcotics so as to justify the strip search. Under RCW 10.79.130,
(1) No person ... may be strip searched without a warrant unless: