833 P.2d 402 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Affirmed.
COLEMAN and FORREST, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] In his brief, Mr. Harris argues that Officer Martin "did not specify why it was necessary to place Mzee in the holding cell rather than keeping him in handcuffs and seated in the screening area". There are many reasons why it may be impractical to hold arrestees in the police screening area, including lack of personnel to supervise them. Absent some proof the police placed Mr. Harris in the cell as a pretext to search him, we will not consider this argument.
[2] RCW 10.79.140(2) states: "[N]o strip search may be conducted without the specific prior written approval of the jail unit supervisor on duty."
[3] State v. Colin, 61 Wash. App. 111, 809 P.2d 228, review denied, 117 Wash. 2d 1009 (1991) and State v. Sweeney, 56 Wash. App. 42, 782 P.2d 562 (1989), cited by Mr. Harris, both involved strip searches, but did not take place in a detention facility.