833 P.2d 402 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] App. 831, 837, 827 P.2d 304 (1992).
[1] Here, the written findings have been entered, although late. They track the court's oral findings on the issues material to our resolution of this appeal. Accordingly, there is no appearance of unfairness in accepting them after Mr. Harris set forth his assignments of error in his opening brief. The late entry has not delayed the appeal and, thus, has not prejudiced Mr. Harris' liberty interest. In these circumstances, the prosecutor's failure to comply with JuCR 7.11(d) does not mandate dismissal.
Second, Mr. Harris asserts the police violated RCW 10.31.030 by not providing him an opportunity to post bail prior to the search.
RCW 10.31.030 states: "[A]ny officer making an arrest ... shall, if the person arrested wishes to deposit bail, take such person directly and without delay ... before an officer ... authorized to take the recognizance ...". In State v. Smith, 56 Wash. App. 145, 783 P.2d 95 (1989), review denied, 114 Wash. 2d 1019 (1990), the court held evidence of drugs was improperly seized from the defendant during a search of her purse while she was being booked on a petty offense.