497 N.W.2d 742 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] See Manor v. Hanson, 123 Wis. 2d 524, 533, 368 N.W.2d 41, 45 (1985) (application of statute to undisputed facts presents question of law); State v. Murdock, 155 Wis. 2d 217, 226, 455 N.W.2d 618, 621-622 (1990) (scope of constitutional protections reviewed de novo). We disagree with Harris' contention.
1. Harris' statutory and due-process rights.
"Any person who is arrested shall be taken within a reasonable time before a judge in the county in which the offense was alleged to have been committed." Section 970.01(1), Stats. If the "person is arrested without warrant and brought before a judge, a complaint shall be filed forthwith," section 970.01(2), Stats., and given to *374 the defendant, section 970.02(1), Stats. At this initial appearance, "[t]he judge shall admit the defendant to bail in accordance with ch. 969." Section 970.02(2), Stats.