State v. Harris
[…] While the question is a close one, we agree with the view, expressed in Elston, that "ordinary" — as the word is used in ORS 166.240 — is too vague.

Agreeing that "ordinary" is too vague is not, however, tantamount to agreeing that the phrase "ordinary pocketknife" is too vague.

When a statute is challenged on constitutional grounds, and when we find merit to the challenge, it is nonetheless our duty to uphold so much of the statute as will survive constitutional scrutiny if that can be done without doing violence to the basic purpose of the statute. ORS 174.040 specifically directs us to do so:

"It shall be considered that it is the legislative intent, in the enactment of any statute, that if any part of the statute is held unconstitutional, the remaining parts shall remain in force unless:
"(1) The statute provides otherwise;
"(2) The remaining parts are so essentially and inseparably connected with and dependent upon the unconstitutional part that it is apparent that the remaining parts would not have been enacted without the unconstitutional part; or