State v. Harris, 07ap-137 (1-8-2008)
[…] State v.Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id., citing Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307,99 S.Ct. 2781.

{¶ 11} R.C. 2911.02 sets forth the offense of robbery, and states in relevant part as follows:

(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:

* * *

(2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another; * * *

R.C. 2901.01(A)(3) defines "`physical harm to persons'" to mean "any injury, illness, or other physiological impairment, regardless of its gravity or duration."