State v. Harrell
[…] The specific instructions given to the jury were a correct statement of the law, and our review indicates that the charge as a whole fairly presented the case to the jury so “that injustice was not done under the law to the legal rights of the defendant.” State v. Cooper, 182 Conn. 207, 211, 438 A.2d 418 (1980); State v. Manley, 195 Conn. 567, 586, 489 A.2d 1024 (1985); see State v. McKnight, supra, 584.

There is no error.

In this opinion Dannehy, Santaniello and Callahan, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-102a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree with a firearm when he commits burglary in the second degree as provided in section 53a-102, and in the commission of such offense he uses or is armed with and threatens to use or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm. No person shall be convicted of burglary in the second degree and burglary in the second degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.”