State v. Harp
[…] Id. at 409, 424 N.W.2d at 680.

As the Schumacher court explained and emphasized, however, sec. 805.13(3), Stats., has no effect on the power of the court of appeals to reverse under sec. 752.35, Stats., a power the Schumacher court described as "[a] discretionary power of reversal (as opposed to a discretionary power of review)." Id. at 408, 424 N.W.2d at 680. The court of appeals retains its statutory power under sec. 752.35, to reverse in its discretion for unobjected-to errors "if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried."[5]

*876 C. Effect of Waiver Rule on Trial Court's Competency

[8]

The effect of the new waiver rule in sec. 805.13(3), Stats., on the competency of a trial court to grant a new trial was not before the Schumacher court.