State v. Harmon
[…] In such nonstandard cases, it is appropriate to give consideration to factors beyond numerically measured proportionality. Imposing a penalty which is within the standard range but unduly harsh, considering the circumstances of a case, does not "[p]romote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just". RCW 9.94A.010(2).

Nelson, at 502. Similarly, imposition of a sentence that is within the standard range but unduly mild, considering the circumstances of the crime, does not "`[p]romote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just.'" The trial *762 court's belief that justice would be served by imposing a 648-month sentence is not a position that "no reasonable person" would take.